Faculty

Tariq Ali

Ali, Tariq
Teaching Faculty
[email protected]

Design and analysis of electrical circuits for biomedical engineering applications, components and system design

Orlando Auciello

Auciello, Orlando
Professor, Distinguished Chair in Engineering
[email protected]

Science and technology of nanocarbon thin films

Dr. Fang Bian

Bian, Fang
Teaching Faculty
[email protected]

Leonidas Bleris

Bleris, Leonidas
Associate Professor
[email protected]

Experimental synthetic biology, genome editing technologies

Allison Case

Case, Allison
Teaching Faculty
[email protected]

 

Stuart Cogan

Cogan, Stuart
Professor
[email protected]

Devices and materials for stimulation and recording of neural activity in the treatment of disease

Baowei Fei

Fei, Baowei

Professor
[email protected]

Biomedical Imaging, Quantitative Imaging, Image-guided interventions, translational imaging, multimodality imaging, cancer research, neurodegenerative disorders and cardiovascular diseases

Nicholas Fey

Fey, Nicholas
Assistant Professor
[email protected]

Neuromuscular biomechanics, rehabilitation engineering and robotics, prosthetics and orthotics

Robert Gregg

Gregg, Robert
Assistant Professor, ME & BMEN
[email protected]

Control mechanisms of human locomotion, powered prosthetics and orthotics

Heather Hayenga

Hayenga, Heather
Assistant Professor
[email protected]

Mechanobiology, vascular growth and remodeling, biomechanics, cardiovascular diseases

Seth Hays

Hays, Seth
Assistant Professor
[email protected]

Preclinical development of targeted plasticity therapies for neurological disorders

Kenneth Hoyt

Hoyt, Kenneth
Associate Professor
[email protected]

Cancer research, medical imaging, signal and image processing, ultrasound

Soudeh Ardestani Khoubrouy

Khoubrouy, Soudeh Ardestani
Teaching Faculty
[email protected]

Signals and systems, digital signal processing, speech signal processing

Stephen Levene

Levene, Stephen
Professor, Distinguished Chair
[email protected]

Novel nucleic-acid-based strategies for drug delivery and cellular reprogramming

Clark Meyer

Meyer, Clark
Teaching Faculty
[email protected]

Introductory bioengineering courses, finite element analysis, biomechanics, and FDA regulations

Placeholder Image

Myers, Kathleen
Teaching Faculty
[email protected]

 

Joe Pacheco

Pacheco, Joe
Teaching Faculty
[email protected]

Biomedical circuits, components, control systems, and senior design capstone project courses

Joseph Pancrazio

Pancrazio, Joseph
Professor, Associate Provost
[email protected]

Novel neural interface materials and technologies

Todd Polk

Polk, Todd
Teaching Faculty, UT Design Director for Bioengineering
[email protected]

Digital Circuits, senior capstone project courses

Placeholder Image

Porter, Ben
Teaching Faculty
[email protected]

Shalini Prasad

Prasad, Shalini
Interim Department Head for Bioengineering, Professor, Cecil H. and Ida Green Professor in Systems Biology Science
[email protected]

Biosensors, micro- and nanofabrication, nanotheranostics, wearable and portable sensor platform technologies and bioelectronics

Robert Rennaker

Rennaker, Robert
Director of the Texas Biomedical Device Center, Texas Instruments Distinguished Chair in Bioengineering
[email protected]

Neural interface systems, auditory neuroscience, plasticity and attention

Danieli Rodrigues

Rodrigues, Danieli
Assistant Professor
[email protected]

Orthopedic and dental biomaterials

Mario Romero-Ortega

Romero-Ortega, Mario
Associate Professor
[email protected]

Nerve repair, peripheral neurointerfaces, bioelectronic medicines

David Schmidtke

Schmidtke, David
Professor
[email protected]

Fabrication of novel materials and devices (e.g. biosensors, microfluidics) for biological and medical applications

Sirsi Shashank

Sirsi, Shashank
Assistant Professor
[email protected]

Cancer research, ultrasound imaging and image-guided drug delivery, ultrasound contrast agents development

Mihaela Stefan

Stefan, Mihaela
Associate Professor, CHEM & BMEN
[email protected]

Synthesis and characterization of novel polymeric materials for organic electronics and medicine

Victor Varner

Varner, Victor
Assistant Professor
[email protected]

Biomechanics and mechanobiology, growth and remodeling of developing tissues, computational modeling, embryonic development, tissue engineering

Walter Voit

Voit, Walter
Associate Professor
[email protected]

Shape memory polymers, polymer manufacturing, ionizing radiation

Jun Wang

Wang, Jun
Assistant Professor
[email protected]

Silent speech recognition/interface, articulation-to-speech synthesis, motor speech disorders

Taylor Ware

Ware, Taylor
Assistant Professor
[email protected]

Stimuli-responsive and programmable materials, microfabrication of implantable devices

Patrick Winter

Winter, Patrick
Teaching Faculty
[email protected]

Medical imaging, biomedical circuits, feedback control systems and biomedical instrumentation